Privacy Policy

Effective as of January 11, 2024.

Sin Titulo, Inc., doing business as [untitled] ("[untitled]," "we", “us” or "our") operates [untitled], a  mobile and web application to listen, share, and organize your unreleased music (the “[untitled] Platform”). This Privacy Policy describes how [untitled] processes personal information that we collect through the [untitled] Platform and any other digital or online properties or services that link to this Privacy Policy (including as applicable, our website and social media pages) as well as our marketing activities and other activities described in this Privacy Policy (collectively with the [untitled] Platform, the “Service”).

NOTICE TO EUROPEAN USERS: Please see the Notice to European Users section for additional information for individuals located in the European Economic Area or United Kingdom (which we refer to as “Europe”, and “European” should be understood accordingly) below.

Index

Personal information we collect

Personal information you may provide to us through the Service or otherwise includes:

  • Contact data, such as your first and last name, email address, billing address, and phone number.
  • Communications data based on our exchanges with you, including when you contact us through the Service, social media, or otherwise.
  • Profile data, such as the username and password that you may set to establish an online account on the Service, photograph or picture, and any other information that you add to your account profile.
  • Marketing data, such as your preferences for receiving our marketing communications and details about your engagement with them.
  • Payment data needed to complete transactions, including payment card information or bank account number.
  • Recordings and other user-generated content, such as photos, images, video, music, comments, questions, messages or chats, works of authorship, text, and other content or information that you generate, transmit, or otherwise make available on the Service, as well as associated metadata. This may include recordings if you choose to record yourself through the [untitled] Platform. Recordings may capture your voice and may be used and shared as described herein or as otherwise disclosed to you prior to such recording.
  • Other data not specifically listed here, which we will use as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.

Third-party sources. We may receive personal information about you from the following third-party sources, and we may combine that personal information with personal information that we receive from you:

Public sources

  • Marketing and advertising companies, with whom we may partner or with whom we may otherwise work or collaborate for marketing and advertising purposes.

Service providers

  • Business transaction partners. We may receive personal information in connection with an actual or prospective business transaction. For example, we may receive your personal information from an entity we acquire or are acquired by, a successor, or assignee or any party involved in a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, or similar transaction, and/or in the context of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership.

Third-party services

Automatic data collection. We, our service providers, and our business partners may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your interaction over time with the Service, our communications and other online services, such as:

  • Device data, such as your computer or mobile device’s operating system type and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, screen resolution, RAM and disk size, CPU usage, device type (e.g., phone, tablet), IP address, unique identifiers (including identifiers used for advertising purposes), language settings, mobile device carrier, radio/network information (e.g., Wi-Fi, LTE, 3G), and general location information such as city, state or geographic area.
  • Online activity data, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, the website you visited before browsing to the Service, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times and duration of access, and whether you have opened our emails or clicked links within them.
  • Communication interaction data such as your interactions with our email or other communications (e.g., whether you open and/or forward emails) – we may do this through use of pixel tags (which are also known as clear GIFs), which may be embedded invisibly in our emails.

For more information concerning our automatic collection of data, please see the Tracking technologies section below.

Tracking Technologies

Cookies and other technologies. Some of the automatic collection described above is facilitated by the following technologies:

  • Cookies, which are small text files that websites store on user devices and that allow web servers to record users’ web browsing activities and remember their submissions, preferences, and login status as they navigate a site. Cookies used on our sites include both “session cookies” that are deleted when a session ends, “persistent cookies” that remain longer, “first party” cookies that we place and “third party” cookies that our third-party business partners and service providers place.
  • Local storage technologies, like HTML5, that provide cookie-equivalent functionality but can store larger amounts of data on your device outside of your browser in connection with specific applications.
  • Web beacons, also known as pixel tags or clear GIFs, which are used to demonstrate that a webpage or email was accessed or opened, or that certain content was viewed or clicked.

For information concerning your choices with respect to the use of tracking technologies, see the Your choices section, below.

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes or as otherwise described at the time of collection:

Service delivery and operations. We may use your personal information to:

  • provide the Service;
  • enable security features of the Service;
  • establish and maintain your user profile on the Service;
  • facilitate social features of the Service;
  • communicate with you about the Service, including by sending Service-related announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • provide support for the Service, and respond to your requests, questions and feedback.

Service personalization, which may include using your personal information to:

  • understand your needs and interests;
  • personalize your experience with the Service and our Service-related communications; and
  • remember your selections and preferences as you navigate webpages.

Service improvement and analytics. We may use your personal information to analyze your usage of the Service, improve the Service, improve the rest of our business, help us understand user activity on the Service, including which pages are most and least visited and how visitors move around the Service, as well as user interactions with our emails, and to develop new products and services.

Marketing and advertising. We, our service providers and our third-party advertising partners may collect and use your personal information for marketing and advertising purposes:

  • Direct marketingOpt-out of marketing
  • Interest-based advertising. Our third-party advertising partners may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your interaction (including the data described in the automatic data collection section above) with the Service, our communications and other online services over time, and use that information to serve online ads that they think will interest you. This is called interest-based advertising. We may also share information about our users with these companies to facilitate interest-based advertising to those or similar users on other online platforms.

Compliance and protection. We may use your personal information to:

  • comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas, investigations or requests from government authorities;
  • protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims);
  • audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements or our internal policies;
  • enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Service; and
  • prevent, identify, investigate and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft.

Data sharing in the context of corporate events, we may share certain personal information in the context of actual or prospective corporate events – for more information, see How we share your personal information, below.

To create aggregated, de-identified and/or anonymized data. We may create aggregated, de-identified and/or anonymized data from your personal information and other individuals whose personal information we collect. We make personal information into de-identified and/or anonymized data by removing information that makes the data identifiable to you and we will not attempt to reidentify any such data. We may use this aggregated, de-identified and/or anonymized data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service and promote our business.

Further uses, in some cases, we may use your personal information for further uses, in which case we will ask for your consent to use of your personal information for those further purposes if they are not compatible with the initial purpose for which information was collected.

Retention

We generally retain personal information to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, to establish or defend legal claims, or for fraud prevention purposes. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we may consider factors such as the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

When we no longer require the personal information we have collected about you, we may either delete it, anonymize it, or isolate it from further processing.

How we share your personal information

We may share your personal information with the following parties and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, in other applicable notices, or at the time of collection.  We make commercially reasonable efforts to verify that the parties with whom our mobile application shares personal information provide a level of protection of personal information consistent with the practices described in this Privacy Policy, except that all such parties described below other than service providers and affiliates may, to the extent permitted by law, use personal information as described in their own privacy policies.

Affiliates. Our corporate parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates.

Service providers. Third parties that provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Service or our business (such as hosting, information technology, customer support, email delivery, marketing, consumer research and website analytics).

Payment processors. Any payment card information you use to make a purchase on the Service is collected and processed directly by our payment processors, such as Stripe. Stripe may use your payment data in accordance with its privacy policy, https://stripe.com/privacy. You may also pay via Apple Pay. Apple may use your payment data in accordance with its privacy policy, https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/.

Third parties designated by you. We may share your personal information with third parties where you have instructed us or provided your consent to do so.

Partners. Third parties with whom we partner or with whom we may otherwise work or collaborate, including parties with whom we co-sponsor events or promotions, with whom we jointly offer products or services, or whose products or services may be of interest to you. These partners may also include marketing and advertising companies, including third-party advertising companies for the interest-based advertising purposes described above.

Linked third-party services. If you log into the Service with, or otherwise link your Service account to, a social media or other third-party service, we may share your personal information with that third-party service. The third party’s use of the shared information will be governed by its privacy policy and the settings associated with your account with the third-party service.

Professional advisors. Professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors, bankers and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

Authorities and others. Law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties, as we believe in good faith to be necessary or appropriate for the Compliance and protection purposes described above.

Business transferees. We may disclose personal information in the context of actual or prospective business transactions (e.g., investments in [untitled], financing of [untitled], public stock offerings, or the sale, transfer or merger of all or part of our business, assets or shares), for example, we may need to share certain personal information with prospective counterparties and their advisers. We may also disclose your personal information to an acquirer, successor, or assignee of [untitled] as part of any merger, acquisition, sale of assets, or similar transaction, and/or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which personal information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets.

Other users and the public. Your profile and other user-generated content (except for messages) may be visible to other users of the Service and the public. For example, when you choose to create a recording through the [untitled] Platform, your recording, including your image and audio, may be made available to other users of the [untitled] Platform or the public at your option. Other users of the Service or the public may also have access to your information if you chose to make your profile or other personal information available to them through the Service, such as when you provide comments, reviews, survey responses, or share other content.  This information can be seen, collected and used by others, including being cached, copied, screen captured or stored elsewhere by others (e.g., search engines), and we are not responsible for any such use of this information.

Your choices

Access or update your information. If you have registered for an account with us through the Service, you may review and update certain account information by logging into the account.

Opt-out of communications. You may opt-out of marketing-related emails by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email, or by contacting us. Please note that if you choose to opt-out of marketing-related emails, you may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails.

Cookies and other technologies. Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, the Service may not work properly. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your browser and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. You can also configure your device to prevent images from loading to prevent web beacons from functioning.

Blocking images/clear gifs: Most browsers and devices allow you to configure your device to prevent images from loading. To do this, follow the instructions in your particular browser or device settings.

Privacy settings. We make available certain privacy settings on the Service, including the option to enable Apple’s FaceID through your mobile device. Note that we do not have access to your facial recognition data through this feature. Such information is stored locally on your device.

Advertising choices. You may be able to limit use of your information for interest-based advertising through the following settings/options/tools:

  • Browser settings. Changing your internet web browser settings to block third-party cookies.
  • Privacy browsers/plug-ins. Using privacy browsers and/or ad-blocking browser plug-ins that let you block tracking technologies.
  • Platform settings. Google and Facebook offer opt-out features that let you opt-out of use of your information for interest-based advertising. You may be able to exercise that option at the following websites:
  • Ad industry tools. Opting out of interest-based ads from companies that participate in the following industry opt-out programs:
  • Mobile settings. Using your mobile device settings to limit use of the advertising ID associated with your mobile device for interest-based advertising purposes.

You will need to apply these opt-out settings on each device and browser from which you wish to limit the use of your information for interest-based advertising purposes.

We cannot offer any assurances as to whether the companies we work with participate in the opt-out programs described above.

Do Not Track. Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Declining to provide information. We need to collect personal information to provide certain services. If you do not provide the information we identify as required or mandatory, we may not be able to provide those services.

Linked third-party platforms. If you choose to connect to the Service through your social media account or other third-party platform, you may be able to use your settings in your account with that platform to limit the information we receive from it. If you revoke our ability to access information from a third-party platform, that choice will not apply to information that we have already received from that third party.

Delete your content or close your account. You can choose to delete certain content through your account. If you wish to request to close your account, please contact us.

Other sites and services

The Service may contain links to websites, mobile applications, and other online services operated by third parties. In addition, our content may be integrated into web pages or other online services that are not associated with us. These links and integrations are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. We do not control websites, mobile applications or online services operated by third parties, and we are not responsible for their actions. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites, mobile applications and online services you use.

Security

We employ technical, organizational and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect. However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

International data transfer

We are headquartered in the United States and may use service providers that operate in other countries. Your personal information may be transferred to the United States or other locations where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your state, province, or country.

Users in Europe should read the important information provided below about transfer of personal information outside of Europe.

Children

The Service is not intended for use by anyone under 18 years of age. If you are a parent or guardian of a child from whom you believe we have collected personal information in a manner prohibited by law, please contact us. If we learn that we have collected personal information through the Service from a child without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian as required by law, we will comply with applicable legal requirements to delete the information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the Service or other appropriate means. Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the modified version (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your use of the Service after the effective date of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acknowledging that the modified Privacy Policy applies to your interactions with the Service and our business.

How to contact us

Notice to European users

General

Where this Notice to European users applies. The information provided in this “Notice to European users” section applies only to individuals in the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area (i.e., “Europe” as defined at the top of this Privacy Policy).

Controller. [untitled] is the controller in respect of the processing of your personal information covered by this Privacy Policy for purposes of the “GDPR” (i.e., the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the so-called ‘UK GDPR’). See the ‘How to contact us’ section above for our contact details.

Personal information. References to “personal information” in this Privacy Policy should be understood to include a reference to “personal data” (as defined in the GDPR) – i.e., information about individuals from which they are either directly identified or can be identified.

Our GDPR Representatives. We have appointed the following representatives in Europe as required by the GDPR – you can also contact them directly should you wish:

Our Representative in the EU. Our EU representative appointed under the EU GDPR is DataRep. You can contact them:

  1. By email to: datarequest@datarep.com (quoting [untitled] in the subject line)

  2. By postal mail to: DataRep, The Cube, Monahan Road, Cork, T12 H1XY, Republic of Ireland

Our Representative in the UK. Our UK representative appointed under the UK GDPR is DataRep. You can contact them:

  1. By email to: datarequest@datarep.com (quoting [untitled] in the subject line)

  2. By postal mail to: DataRep, 107-111 Fleet Street, London, EC4A 2AB, United Kingdom

Our legal bases for processing

In respect of each of the purposes for which we use your personal information, the GDPR requires us to ensure that we have a “legal basis” for that use.

Our legal bases for processing your personal information described in this Privacy Policy are listed below.

  • Where we need to perform a contract, we are about to enter into or have entered into with you (“Contractual Necessity”).
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests (“Legitimate Interests”). More detail about the specific legitimate interests pursued in respect of each Purpose we use your personal information for is set out in the table below.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation (“Compliance with Law”).
  • Where we have your specific consent to carry out the processing for the Purpose in question (“Consent”).

We have set out below, in a table format, the legal bases we rely on in respect of the relevant purposes for which we use your personal information – for more information on these purposes and the data types involved, see ‘How we use your personal information’

PurposeCategories of personal information involvedLegal basis
Service delivery and operations
  1. Contact data
  2. Profile data
  3. Communications data
  4. Payment data
  5. Recordings and other user-generated content
  6. Device data
  7. Data about others
  1. Contractual Necessity
Service personalization
  1. Profile data
  2. Recordings and other user-generated content
  1. Legitimate Interests

We have a legitimate interest in enhancing our users’ experience by tailoring services to meet individual preferences.

Service improvement and analytics
  1. Profile data
  2. Recordings and other user-generated content
  3. Device data
  4. Online activity data
  5. Location data
  6. Communication interaction data
  1. Legitimate Interests

We have a legitimate interest in analysing how users use the Service to identify issues, streamline operations, and optimize the overall user experience.

  1. Consent, in respect of any optional cookies used for this purpose.
Direct marketing
  1. Contact data
  2. Profile data
  3. Communications data
  4. Payment data
  5. Marketing data
  1. Legitimate Interests

We have a legitimate interest in promoting our operations and goals as an organisation and sending marketing communications for that purpose.

  1. Consent, in circumstances or in jurisdictions where consent is required under applicable data protection laws to the sending of any given marketing communications.
Interest-based advertising
  1. Device data
  2. Online activity data
  3. Location data
  1. Consent
Compliance and protection
  1. Any and all data types relevant in the circumstances
  1. Compliance with Law
  2. Legitimate Interests

Where Compliance with Law is not applicable, we have a legitimate interest in participating in, supporting, and following legal process and requests, including through co-operation with authorities. We may also have a legitimate interest in ensuring the protection, maintenance, and enforcement of our rights, property, and/or safety.

Data sharing in the context of corporate events
  1. Any and all data types relevant in the circumstances
  1. Legitimate Interests

We have a legitimate interest in sharing personal information in the context of certain corporate events to ensure the continuity of the Service and the ongoing operation of our business.

To create aggregated, de-identified and/or anonymized data
  1. Any and all data types relevant in the circumstances
  1. Legitimate Interests

We have a legitimate interest in creating aggregated, de-identified and/or anonymized data to use for research purposes without infringing on our users’ privacy.

Retention

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, to establish or defend legal claims, or for Compliance and protection purposes.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

When we no longer require the personal information, we have collected about you, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. If we anonymize your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you), we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Other info

No sensitive personal information. We ask that you not provide us with any sensitive personal information (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the services, or otherwise to us. If you provide us with any sensitive personal information to us when you use the services, you must consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal information, you must not submit such sensitive personal information through our services.

No Automated Decision-Making and Profiling. As part of the Service, we do not engage in automated decision-making and/or profiling, which produces legal or similarly significant effects.

Your rights

General. European data protection laws give you certain rights regarding your personal information. If you are located in Europe, you may ask us to take the following actions in relation to your personal information:

  • Access. Provide you with information about our processing of your personal information and give you access to your personal information.
  • Correct. Update or correct inaccuracies in your personal information.
  • Delete. Delete your personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it - you also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Transfer. Transfer a machine-readable copy of your personal information to you or a third party of your choice.
  • Restrict. Restrict the processing of your personal information, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Object. Object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on Legitimate Interests – you also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Withdraw Consent. When we use your personal information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Exercising These Rights. You may submit these requests by email to contact@untitled.stream or our postal address provided above. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request. Whether or not we are required to fulfill any request you make will depend on a number of factors (e.g., why and how we are processing your personal information), if we reject any request you may make (whether in whole or in part) we will let you know our grounds for doing so at the time, subject to any legal restrictions.

Your Right to Lodge a Complaint with your Supervisory Authority. In addition to your rights outlined above, if you are not satisfied with our response to a request you make, or how we process your personal information, you can make a complaint to the data protection regulator in your habitual place of residence.

Data Processing outside Europe

We are a U.S.-based company and many of our service providers, advisers, partners or other recipients of data are also based in the U.S. This means that, if you use the Service, your personal information will necessarily be accessed and processed in the U.S. It may also be provided to recipients in other countries outside Europe.

It is important to note that the U.S. is not the subject of an ‘adequacy decision’ under the GDPR – basically, this means that the U.S. legal regime is not considered by relevant European bodies to provide an adequate level of protection for personal information, which is equivalent to that provided by relevant European laws.

Where we share your personal information with third parties who are based outside Europe, we try to ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by making sure one of the following mechanisms is implemented:

  • Transfers to territories with an adequacy decision. We may transfer your personal information to countries or territories whose laws have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal information by the European Commission or UK Government (as and where applicable) (from time to time).
  • Transfers to territories without an adequacy decision.
    • We may transfer your personal information to countries or territories whose laws have not **been deemed to provide such an adequate level of protection (e.g., the U.S., see above).
    • However, in these cases:
      • we may use specific appropriate safeguards, which are designed to give personal information effectively the same protection it has in Europe – for example, standard-form contracts approved by relevant authorise for this purpose; or
      • in limited circumstances, we may rely on an exception, or ‘derogation’, which permits us to transfer your personal information to such country despite the absence of an ‘adequacy decision’ or ‘appropriate safeguards’ – for example, reliance on your explicit consent to that transfer.

You may contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal information out of Europe.

Upload complete
Progress: 0%